You are on page 1of 50
[…] Cir. 2014). [A] term of degree fails to provide sufficient
notice of its scope if it depends on the unpredictable vagaries of any one
persons opinion. Id. (citation omitted).
A claim is indefinite if, when read in light of the specification, it does
not reasonably apprise those skilled in the art of the scope of the invention.
See In re Warmerdam, 33 F.3d 1354, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 1994); In re Merat,
519 F.2d 1390, 1394 (CCPA 1975); In re Hammack, 427 F.2d 1378, 1382
(CCPA 1970).
Claims 19
The scope and meaning of a claim element set forth in means-plusfunction form is governed by 35 U.S.C. 112(f), which provides:
An element in a claim for a combination may be expressed
as a means or step for performing a specified function without
the recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof, and
such claim shall be construed to cover the corresponding
structure, material, or acts described in the specification and
equivalents thereof.
(emphasis added). Each of independent claims 1, 4, 5, and 7 recites
employing a selective range for charging or powering the electronic
device. Petitioner asserts that selective range for charging or powering the
electronic device is a means-plus-function recitation under 35 U.S.C.