You are on page 1of 50
[…] disclaimer by the inventors of a scope of invention that covers a transmitter
that includes only one antenna.
Second, even assuming that a transmitter must include at least two
antennas, the above-quoted recitation does not require pocket-forming RF
waves to be generated by use of all such antennas.
Accordingly, we construe the above-quoted recitation as sufficiently
broad to cover the case of one transmitter generating pocket-forming RF
waves through one antenna connected to the transmitter.
C.

Claims 118 as Not Supported by Enabling Disclosure

Section 112(a) of Title 35, United States Code, provides (emphasis


added):
The specification shall contain a written description of the
invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it,
in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any
person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is
most nearly connected, to make and use the same . . . .
The enabling disclosure requirement of 35 U.S.C. 112(a) is separate
and distinct from the written description requirement. Ariad Pharm., Inc. v.
Eli Lilly & Co., 598 F.3d 1336, 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (en banc). The test