You are on page 1of 265
[…] 39 Cartwright, supra note 2, at 303 (citing CONGo Q., INC., Congress Clears 'SupeTjUnd'Legislation, 36 CONGo Q. ALMANAC 584, 587 (1980 .
... /d. (citing CONGo Q., INC., Congress Clears 'SupeTjUnd'Legislation, 36 CONGo Q. ALMANAC 584,
587 (1980.
41 President Carter signed the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and
Liability Act into law on Dec. 11, 1980. Pub. L. No. 96-510 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C.
9601-9675).
42 Katherine N. Probst, SupeTjUnd at 25: What Remains to Be Done, RESOURCES, Fall 2005, at 20
(2005) [hereinafter, Probst, SupeTjUnd at 25]; 42 U.S.C. 9606(a), CERCLA 106(a) (authorizing
EPA to issue an administrative order or secure a court order to force responsible parties to undertake cleanup measures necessary to abate contamination posing an "imminent and substantial
endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment").
38

431d.

123
THE TOll OF SUPERFUND NEGLECT

Second, the statute created a multi-billion dollar trust fund (known generally as
the "Superfund," but to avoid confusion with the program itself, referred to here as
the "Trust Fund" or the "Fund") that the federal government could use to pay for