You are on page 1of 30
[…] evidence of causation. See, e.g., Daubert, 43
F.3d at 1321 n. 16; Hall, 947 F.Supp. at 1398,
-13-

Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Havner, 953 S.W.2d 706, 40 Tex.Sup. Ct.J. 846 (Tex., 1997)

1404. We need not decide in this case whether


epidemiological evidence with a relative risk
less than 2.0, coupled with other credible and
reliable evidence, may be legally sufficient to
support causation. We emphasize, however,
that evidence of causation from whatever
source must be scientifically reliable. Post
hoc, speculative testimony will not suffice.

of drugs. 21 C.F.R. 314.126 (1996). These


regulations state that "[i]solated case reports,
random experience, and reports lacking the
details which permit scientific evaluation will
not be considered." Id. 314.126(e). Courts
should likewise reject such evidence because
it is not scientifically reliable. As Bernstein
points out, physicians following scientific
methodology would not examine a patient or
several patients in uncontrolled settings to
determine whether a particular drug has