You are on page 1of 8
[…] money in politics" (Letter to Court, dated Dec. 30, 2016, at 2-3); (viii) the Attorney General's
counsel's two letters (both dated December 30, 2016), stating, among other things, he "is
unaware of any other jurisdiction that has enacted legislation similar to [Sections 172-e and
172-f]" (Letter to Court, dated Dec. 30, 2016, at 2), and "the availability of an exemption from
disclosure ... mitigates against a finding of irreparable harm" (Letter, dated Dec. 30, 2016, at
2). 2 Counsel also argues that Sections 172-e and 172-f"bear a substantial relation to the State's

Sections 172-e and 172-f contain so-called "exemption" provisions as follows: "the attorney
general, or his or her designee, may determine that disclosure of donations to the covered entity
shall not be made public if, based upon a review of the relevant facts presented by the covered
entity, such disclosure may cause harm, threats, harassment, or reprisals to the source of the
donation or to individuals or property affiliated with the source of the donation. The covered
3

Case 1:16-cv-09592-RMB Document 34 Filed 01/11/17 Page 4 of 8

unquestionably imp01iant interests in promoting transparency for electioneering activities and


other aspects of the political process" (id. at 3); (ix) and the excellent oral presentations of the