You are on page 1of 8
[…] (See H'rg Tr. at 3:11-14 ("I don't think
either the plaintiffs or the defendants have located any other U.S. jurisdictions that have
disclosure requirements that are either the same or even substantially similar to these.").) No

other jurisdictiou has disclosure requirements similar to Sections 172-e and 172-f which,
among other things, purport to regulate a wide range of advocacy (speech), including,
according to Plaintiffs, "pure issue-based political advocacy that does not qualify as
lobbying or election-related speech." (ACLU

Comp!.~

5.)

Section 172-e requires a 50l(c)(3) organization that makes an in-kind donation in excess
of two thousand five hundred dollars to a 501(c)(4) lobbying organization to disclose "any
donation in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars to the covered entity during the relevant
reporting period including the identity of the donor of any such donation." 172-e(2). Section
172-f requires a 501 (c)(4) organization that spends more than $10,000 on communications that
"refer[] to and advocate[] for or against a clearly identified elected official or the position of any