You are on page 1of 63
[…] two subsections of 6104 upon which CCP relies can support its
argument. Neither subsection indicates that Congress sought to
regulate states' access to this information for the purposes of
enforcing their laws, or that Congress sought to regulate the actions
of any entity other than the IRS. The first subsection allows for the
public availability of the tax returns of certain organizations and
trusts, but goes on to qualify that "[n]othing in this subsection shall
authorize the Secretary to disclose the name or address of any
contributor to any organization or trust." 26 U.S.C. 6104(b)
(emphasis added). The second subsection lays out disclosure
requirements for 501(c)(3) organizations generally, and then
provides an exception to those requirements, such that they "shall
not require the disclosure of the name or address of any contributor
to the organization." Id. 6104(d)(3)(A).
These subsections may support an argument that Congress sought
to regulate the disclosures that the IRS may make, but they do not
broadly prohibit other government entities from seeking that
information directly from the organization. Nor do they create a
27

(35 of 63)