You are on page 1of 32
[…] 22 2 to work off the clock to meet his quota or else be fired. Wells Fargo did not ever pay Named
GO' 23 Plaintiff 2 for such work. Named Plaintiff 2 represents the "Wage and HOllr Class Plaintiffs"
':.c'
f',.;' 24 which is defined as all California employees of Wells Fargo over tlle past 10 years who were
"-"
'.
"'.;\
25 similarly situated to Named Plaintiff 2 and did not receive all wages owed to them whether due
....
CI

~.
26 to violations of Labor code 270, 203, 204, 216, 510, 558,1194,2704, or 1198 becallse ofthe

27 requirement to stay overtime and fulfill sales quotas.


28
- 23-
Polonsky v. Wells Fargo - Complaint For Damages
From: Jonathan delshad
II
Fa)(: (424) 256-7899 To: Stanley Mosk Civil Filin~ Fax: +12136253244

Page 320f 360912212016 1:37 PM

I 93. Labor Code section 200 broadly defines "wages" to inclnde "all amounts for labor

2 performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or asceltained by the

3 standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation ... "

4 94. Notwithstanding the duties imposed upon the Defendants by the provisions of this law,

5 by withholding monies owed to Wage and Hour Class Plaintiffs as described above, Wage and

6 Hour Class Plaintiffs have suffered the injuries and damages set forth hereinafter.