Professional Documents
[…] WITNESS: FRANCHISEE:
Title: __________________________________
03/17 Popeyes
North Dakota Amendment to Franchise Agreement (Page 2 of 2)
ADDENDA REQUIRED BY THE
STATE OF RHODE ISLAND
03/17 Popeyes
L.18 - Rhode Island Disclosure
In recognition of the requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, Sections 19-
28.1-1 through 19-28.1-34, the Franchise Disclosure Document for Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, Inc. for
use in the state of Rhode Island shall be amended as follows:
Item 17, Additional Disclosure. The following sentence is added to Item 17:
Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that: A provision in a
franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the
application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable
under this Act.
Each provision of the Additional Disclosures shall be effective only to the extent that the
jurisdictional requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, Sections 19-28.1 through 19-
28.1-34, with respect to such provision, are met independent of the Additional Disclosures. The
Additional Disclosures shall have no force or effect if such jurisdictional requirements are not met.
03/17 Popeyes
Rhode Island Disclosure (Page 1 of 1)
L.19 - Rhode Island Amendment to the Development Agreement
In recognition of the requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, Sections 19-
28.1-34, the parties to the attached Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, Inc. Development Agreement (the
Agreement) agree to amend the Agreement as follows:
Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that: A provision in a
franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the
application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable
under this Act.
2. Each provision of this Amendment shall be effective only to the extent that the jurisdiction
requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act are met independently, without reference to
this Amendment.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have duly executed and delivered this Rhode
Island Amendment to the Agreement simultaneously with the execution of the Agreement.
WITNESS: FRANCHISOR:
By: By:
Title: Title:
WITNESS: DEVELOPER:
By: By:
Title: Title:
03/17 Popeyes
Rhode Island Amendment to Development Agreement (Page 1 of 1)
L.20 - Rhode Island Amendment to the Franchise Agreement
In recognition of the requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, Sections 19
28.1 through 19 28.1-34, the parties to the attached Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, Inc. Franchise
Agreement (the Agreement) agree to amend the Agreement as follows:
Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that: A provision in a
franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the
application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable
under this Act.
2. Each provision of this Amendment shall be effective only to the extent that the jurisdictional
requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment law are met independently, without reference to
this Amendment.