You are on page 1of 7
[…] Assembly Standing Committee on Ways and Means, at the following location:

BRENDA J. ERDOES, Legislative Counsel


11 Legislative Counsel Bureau, Legal Division
Legislative Building Room 1168
12 401 S. Carson St.
Carson City, NV 89701.
13

14 Nature of the Legislative Proceedings

15 The Assembly Committee is conducting a study and investigation of the procedures, methods and

16 operations of the Office of the Attorney General in its capacity as the legal counsel and legal adviser for

17 the Gaming Control Board under the Nevada Gaming Control Act in NRS Chapter 463. See

18 NRS 463.0199 ("The Attorney General and his or her deputies are the legal advisers for the Commission

19 and the Board and shall represent the Commission and the Board in any proceeding to which either is a

20 party."); NRS 228.110 ("The Attorney General and the duly appointed deputies of the Attorney General

21 shall be the legal advisers on all state matters arising in the Executive Department of the State

22 Government."). As part of its study and investigation, the Assembly Committee may be holding

23 hearings and considering possible future legislative action, including, without limitation, the feasibility,