You are on page 1of 47
[…] plaintiffs.

Tyson is correct in his argument that a court generally

has no jurisdiction to enjoin law enforcement in the

performance of its investigatory and prosecutorial functions.

Macon County Greyhound Park, ___ So. 3d at ___. This case,

however, does not inquire into the merits of such law-

enforcement activities. 5 Instead, this case presents a quo

warranto action in which it is alleged that an individual,

Tyson, purports to exercise rights, authorities, or duties

vested in the district attorney and sheriff of Macon County

and that asks by "what warrant" he does so.

Section 6-6-591(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, describes a quo

warranto action as follows:

"An action may be commenced in the name of the state


against the party offending in the following cases:

"(1) When any person usurps, intrudes into or


unlawfully holds or exercises any public office,
civil or military, any franchise, any profession
requiring a license, certificate, or other legal
authorization within this state or any office in a
corporation created by the authority of this state."

In State ex rel. Gray v. King, 395 So. 2d 6, 7 (Ala. 1981),

5
No attempt is made here, as it was in Macon County
Greyhound Park, to determine the legality of certain conduct
or devices by means of some action other than a criminal
prosecution or a forfeiture under Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-12-30.