You are on page 1of 47
[…] after indictment, superintend and direct the
prosecution of any criminal case in any of the
courts of this state.'

"Mr. Tyson testified that he and the Governor


had no confidence that District Attorney Jones would
enforce the rule of law in Macon County and that

16
Case 7:10-cv-02067-SLB Document 4-1 Filed 08/02/10 Page 18 of 47

1090878; 1090939

District Attorney Jones was refusing to act. While


no evidence was presented to support the contention
that District Attorney Jones has refused to perform
the duties of his office, Alabama Code §
12-17-186(a) provides the mechanism for when a
district attorney refuses to act:

"'The presiding judge of the circuit court,


the district court or the municipal court,
when the district attorney or assistant
district attorney regularly required by law
to prosecute criminal cases in such court
is absent, or connected with the party
against whom it is his duty to appear ...
or when there is a vacancy in the office
from any cause, or when the district
attorney refuses to act, may appoint a
competent attorney to act in such district
attorney's place ....'

"Ala. Code § 12-17-186(a). In fact evidence [was]


presented which established that District Attorney
Jones has an ongoing investigation into these
matters. Under the law, then, if District Attorney
Jones had failed to perform the duties of his