You are on page 1of 47
[…] See Ex parte
James, 684 So. 2d 1315, 1317 (Ala. 1996). ... A
declaratory-judgment action cannot be employed where
quo warranto is the appropriate remedy because the
declaratory judgment would violate public policy."

(Footnote omitted.)

44
Case 7:10-cv-02067-SLB Document 4-1 Filed 08/02/10 Page 46 of 47

1090878; 1090939

and (4) properly invoked jurisdiction of the court." Ex parte

Integon Corp., 672 So. 2d 497, 499 (Ala. 1995).

Tyson argues that the duties of Assistant District

Attorney Tierney attendant to her appointment as counsel to

the Task Force fall within § 12-17-184(10), which they do.

"It is the duty of every district attorney and


assistant district attorney, within the circuit,
county, or other territory for which he or she is
elected or appointed:

"....

"(10) To go to any place in the State of


Alabama and prosecute any case or cases, or work
with any grand jury, when called upon to do so by
the Attorney General or the Governor of the State of
Alabama, and to attend sessions of courts and
transact all of the duties of the district attorney
in the courts whenever called upon by the Attorney
General or the Governor to do so."

One of the duties prescribed in § 12-17-184 is "[t]o prosecute

and defend any civil action in the circuit court in the

prosecution or defense of which the state is interested." §

12-17-184(3), Ala. Code 1975. 17

Based on the foregoing, as well as the reasoning set

forth in Cornerstone, it is clear that Assistant District

17
In light of our discussion of § 36-15-1 in Cornerstone,
see ___ So. 3d at ___, we reject that statute as a proper