You are on page 1of 47
[…] assistant district attorney, within the circuit,
county, or other territory for which he or she is
elected or appointed:

"....

"(10) To go to any place in the State of Alabama


and prosecute any case or cases, or work with any
grand jury, when called upon to do so by the
Attorney General or the Governor of the State of
Alabama, and to attend sessions of courts and
transact all of the duties of the district attorney
in the courts whenever called upon by the Attorney
General or the Governor to do so."

(Emphasis added.) 11

11
We also took note of Ala. Code 1975, § 36-13-2, which
states:

"Whenever, in his judgment, it is expedient or


necessary, the Governor may employ an attorney or
attorneys to advise him in his official capacity, or
to institute, conduct or appear in any court or in
any civil or criminal case in which the state is
interested and to agree with such counsel on his
compensation. ... The compensation of such counsel
shall be paid ... out of such funds as are
appropriated to the Governor's office."

See also State ex rel. Troy v. Smith, 187 Ala. 411, 416, 65
So. 942, 943 (1914) ("It is thus seen that by [the language in
what is now § 36-13-2] the Governor is empowered to employ ...