You are on page 1of 3
[…] A couple of the Candidates have not filed appearances as to those Objections relating to them
(Pedersen and Martin), and the others have filed appearances but did not file Motions with respect to
the Objections (Horton, Walls, Dabney and Scanlon).

ANALYSIS

The basis of the Objections is that the Candidates have not provided proof that each possesses the
requisite qualifications to hold office (but there are not any allegations as to any specific deficiencies
on the part of any individual candidate).

Section 10-8 of the Illinois Election Code states, in pertinent part, that:

“The objector's petition … shall state fully the nature of the objections to the … nomination
papers or petitions in question, and … shall state what relief is requested of the electoral
board.”

The Objector does not raise, reference or cite any requirement under the Illinois Election Code
indicating that the Candidates must provide the proof she desires to see, and there is no allegation as