You are on page 1of 31
[…] business is located.
a. Nerve Center Test – the location of decision-making
authority, typically its headquarters.
b. Muscle Test – the location of the bulk of the
corporation’s production or service activities.
2. Non-Incorporated Businesses
a. Citizens of every state and country of which its partners
or members are citizens
b. Legal Representatives are deemed to be citizens only of
the state of the party whom they represent.
v. Representative Suits and Assignments of Claims
1. Tort claims are not assignable, but contract claims are.
2. 28 U.S.C. 1359 – the district court has no jurisdiction over
cases “in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has
been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the
jurisdiction of such court.
3. An assignment for adequate consideration, does not run afoul
of 1359.
4. Courts look to the citizenship of the decedent, minor, or
incompetent, and not to the citizenship of the representative.
vi. The Domestic Relations and Probate Exceptions