You are on page 1of 51
[…] the Revised Statutes that are required to be complied with before an association shall be

authorized to commence the business of banking .); and 27(b)(1) (the Comptroller of the

Currency may issue a certificate of authority to commence the business of banking) to [a

bankers bank]). In addition, a similar term, the general business of each banking association

is contained in a geographic restriction in 12 U.S.C. 81(The general business of each national

banking association shall be transacted in the place specified in its organization certificate and in

the branch or branches, if any). Section 27, the general chartering provision, states:

If, upon a careful examination of the facts so reported, and of any


other facts which may come to the knowledge of the Comptroller .
. . it appears that such association is lawfully entitled to commence
the business of banking, the Comptroller shall give to such
association a certificate . . . that such association has complied with
all the provisions required to be complied with before commencing
the business of banking and that such association is authorized to
commence such business.

12 U.S.C. 27(a) (emphasis added). In addition to this general chartering authority, Section 27

24
Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9-2 Filed 08/02/17 Page 33 of 51

also recognizes two forms of special purpose national banks: trust banks and bankers banks.