You are on page 1of 76
[…] Discrimination based on the Plaintiffs religious practices. Under 42 U.S.C. 2000CC-1, et seq, and the Oklahoma Religious

Freedom Act (ORFA), 51

http://www.oscn.net]applications/oscn/GetCaselnformation.asp?number=CJ-2017-4751 &db=Oklahoma&submitted=true
Case 5:17-cv-00974-R Document 5 Filed 09/19/17 Page 72 of 76
O.S.2001 251, et seq the Plaintiffs are to be afforded free reign to practice what religion they so choose. Hoyt v. Paul R.

Miller, M.D., Inc., 1996 OK 80, 921 P.2d 350, 351-52. That Courts review of the statutory language is included herein: Title

42 U.S.C. 2000cc-1 states in relevant part:

(A) General rule

No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined

to an institution... even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government

demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person

(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and

(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental

interest.

(B) Title 51 O.S.2001 253 provides:

A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, no governmental entity shall substantially burden

a person's free exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.

B. No governmental entity shall substantially burden a person's free exercise of religion unless it

demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is:

1. Essential to further a compelling governmental interest; and