You are on page 1of 26
[…] against membership in the outlawed organization. The term "Communist Party of the
Philippines" is used solely for definitional purposes. In fact the Act applies not only to the
Communist Party of the Philippines but also to "any other organization having the same
purpose and their successors." Its focus is not on individuals but on conduct. 1 0
This feature of the Act distinguishes it from section 504 of the U.S. Federal Labor-
Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 1 1 which, in U.S. vs. Brown, 1 2 was held
to be a bill of attainder and therefore unconstitutional. Section 504 provided in its pertinent
CD Technologies Asia, Inc. 2016 cdasiaonline.com
parts as follows:
"(a) No person who is or has been a member of the Communist Party . . . shall
serve
"(1) as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board or similar
governing body, business agent, manager, organizer, or other employee (other
than as an employee performing exclusively clerical or custodial duties) of any
labor organization . . .
during or for five years after the termination of his membership in the Communist
Party . . .

"(b) Any person who willfully violates this section shall be fined not more
than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."