You are on page 1of 10
[…] the Board and the fact that Silva-Trevino has been vacated by the Attorney General. See Silva­
Trevino, 26 I&N 550; see also Estrada-Rodreguez, 825 F.3d at 401-403 . Under the change in law,
the Court now looks to the Eighth Circuit's methodology apart from its deference to Silva-Trevino
in making a new determination as to whether Respondent's conviction is a CIMT. See Ginters, 6 1 4
F.3d at 827.

B. Respondent 's conviction is categorically not a CIMT

Respondent was convicted of unlawful transaction with a minor in the second degree as prohibited
by Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 530.065. (Ex. 5). The statute of conviction reads, in relevant part:

Memorandum and Order - 069 4


( (

1 . A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the second degree when
he knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in illegal controlled
substances activity involving marijuan� illegal gambling activity, or any other
criminal activity constituting a felony.
2. Unlawful transaction with a minor in the second degree is a Class D felony.

Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center, LLC | www.irac.net


Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 530.065 (2016). The Court begins with the categorical approach. See
Moncrieffe, 1 33 S. Ct. at 1 684. Except when related to sexual offenses,' contributing to the