You are on page 1of 17
[…] Ponencia: MARSHALL, T. amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for
determining gain, and the loss shall be the excess of the adjusted basis provided in
DOCTRINE: "Gain or loss in the value of property is taken into account for income such section for determining loss over the amount realized .
tax purposes only if and when the gain or loss is "realized," that is, when it is tied to
a realization event, such as a sale, or disposition of the property." Section 165(a) states that a deduction shall be allowed for "any loss sustained during
the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise."
FACTS:
1. Cottage Savings is a savings and loan association (S & L) regulated by the Federal RULING + RATIO:
Home Loan Bank Board (FHLBB). Like many S & L's, Cottage Savings held
numerous long-term, low-interest mortgages. 1. YES.