You are on page 1of 22
[…] 10 same extent that it can control that child when he/she participates in school sponsored
activities. Allowing the District to punish Justin for conduct he engaged in while at
11 his grandmothers house using his grandmothers computer would create just such a
precedent, and we therefore conclude that the district court correctly ruled that the
12 Districts response to Justins expressive conduct violated the First Amendment
guarantee of free expression.593 F.3d 249 (3d Cir. 2010).
13
B. Defendants Conduct Violates the California Constitution and Applicable State Law.
14
Article 1, section 2, of the California Constitution provides: "Every person may freely speak,
15
write and publish his or her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of this right.
16
A law may not restrain or abridge liberty of speech or press." Plaintiff should prevail on his state
17
constitutional claims whether or not he prevails on his federal claim.
18
Californias Constitutional protections to speech are at times greater than the federal
19
constitutions protection to speech. The Pruneyard Shopping Ctr. v.