You are on page 1of 1653
[…] * * * * *

15. Section 414.1405 is amended by adding paragraphs (b)(4) and (5) and (d)(3) and (4)

to read as follows:

414.1405 Payment.

* * * * *

(b) * * *

(4) The performance threshold for the 2019 MIPS payment year is 3 points.

(5) The performance threshold for the 2020 MIPS payment year is 15 points.

* * * * *

(d) * * *

(3) The additional performance threshold for the 2019 MIPS payment year is 70 points.

(4) The additional performance threshold for the 2020 MIPS payment year is 70 points.

* * * * *

16. Section 414.1410 is amended by revising the paragraph (b) introductory text and

removing and reserving paragraph (b)(2).

The revision reads as follows:

414.1410 Advanced APM determination.


* * * * *

(b) Advanced APM determination process. CMS determines Advanced APMs in the

following manner:

* * * * *

17. Section 414.1415 is amended by


CMS-5522-FC 1364

a. Revising paragraphs (c) introductory text, (c)(2) introductory text, (c)(3)(i)(A), and

(c)(4); and

b. Adding paragraph (c)(7).

The revisions and addition read as follows:

414.1415 Advanced APM criteria.


* * * * *