You are on page 1of 99
[…] However, even if the
Resolution could pass with less than a third of the members voting, and only 21% of the
members voting in favor, it did not pass under art. XI, 3, because it was not supported by
two-thirds of those voting. Two-thirds of 1,252 is 835.
140. If art. XI, 3 of the bylaws was not applicable to the vote on the boycott, the
default rule is found in Section 29-405.24 of the D.C. Nonprofit Corporation Act, which sets
forth the requirements for a quorum for a vote of the members of groups like the American
Studies Association. Section 29-405.24 provides:

Members entitled to vote as a separate voting group may take action on


a matter at a meeting only if a quorum of those members exists with
respect to that matter. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of
incorporation or bylaws, a majority of the votes entitled to be cast on
the matter by the voting group constitutes a quorum of that voting
group for action on that matter.

141. Accordingly, in the event that art. XI, 3 of the American Studies Association
By-Laws did not govern the Boycott Resolution, a quorum on the measure would have been a
majority of the votes entitled to be cast on the matter by the voting group. Thus, in order for
the Resolution to pass, more than 50% of the active members would have to vote in favor of the
Resolution. Fifty percent of 3,853 is 1,927.

51
Case 1:16-cv-00740-RC Document 59-1 Filed 11/09/17 Page 56 of 87