You are on page 1of 24
[…] Under Section 1-301, Title 3, Sub-Title 3 of the Annotated Code of the Public General Laws of Maryland on Estates
and Trusts, "all property of a decedent shall be subject to the estate of decedents law, and upon his death shall pass
directly to the personal representative, who shall hold the legal title for administration and distribution," while Section
4-408 expressly provides that "unless a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy passes to the
legatee the entire interest of the testator in the property which is the subject of the legacy". Section 7-101, Title 7,
Sub-Title 1, on the other hand, declares that "a personal representative is a fiduciary" and as such he is "under the
general duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the will and the estate
of decedents law as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under the circumstances". 43

In her will, Audrey devised to Richard her entire estate, consisting of the following: (1) Audreys conjugal share in the
Makati property; (2) the cash amount of P12,417.97; and (3) 64,444 shares of stock in A/G Interiors, Inc.