You are on page 1of 10
[…] EIRST CAUSE OF ACTION SEXUAL BATTERY 31. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates herein by reference all preceding allegations in the Paragraphs above. 32. California Civil Code §1708.5 provides in pertinent part: (@) A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following: (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results (2) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with another by use of PAGE $ ‘COMPLAINT AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL Cer Aue oEN 10 MW 12 13 14 15 16 7 18 19 20 2 2 23 24 25 26 27 28 his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results. 29. Defendant caused such harmful or offensive contact with the intimate parts of Plaintiff when on December 21, 2015, he vaginally raped her without her consent. 30. As the direct and proximate result of Defendant’s offensive and harmful contacts, Plaintiff has suffered injuries, damages, and