You are on page 1of 2
[…] You are on page 1of 2

Nebraska Department of Correctional Services

LB 675 Testimony
January 17, 2018

Good afternoon, Senator Ebke and members of the Judiciary Committee. My name is
Scott Frakes (F-R-A-K-E-S) and I am the director of the Nebraska Department of
Correctional Services (NDCS). I am here today to testify in opposition of LB675.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-962(1) currently says “Beginning July 1, 2020, a correctional
system overcrowding emergency shall exist whenever the director certifies that the
department’s inmate population is over one hundred forty percent of design capacity.”
LB675 would change that date to July 1, 2018. July 1, 2020 is not an arbitrary date. The
year 2020 was chosen to allow for Nebraska’s Justice Reinvestment policies, enacted
by LB 605, to take effect. A great deal of time and effort went into crafting LB 605 and