You are on page 1of 114
[…] being a candidate for judicial office.

8.3 Reporting professional misconduct: See OSB Formal Ethics Op. 2005-95 for
explanation of rule.
(a) Where lawyer knows that another lawyer has committed a violation of the RPCs that
raises a substantial question as to that lawyer’s honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a
lawyer in other respects.

(b) Where lawyer knows a judge has committed a violation of applicable rules of judicial
conduct that raises a substantial question as to the judge’s fitness for office.

(c) The rule does not require a lawyer to disclose information protected by RPC 1.6.

ORS 9.537(1) “Any person who has made a complaint to the bar concerning the conduct of
an attorney, or who has given information or testimony in or relative to a proposed or
Chapter 6—The Discipline Process: How It Works and How to Avoid It

pending admission, reinstatement or disciplinary proceeding shall be absolutely immune


from civil liability for any such acts.” The supreme court disciplined a lawyer in In re Adams,