Professional Documents
[…] 13
U.S.C. §§ 5491(c)(1)-(2). The President may remove the
Director “for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in
office,” i.e., for cause. Id. § 5491(c)(3). By providing the
Director with a fixed term and for-cause protection, Congress
sought to promote stability and confidence in the country’s
financial system.
14
kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or
understanding” to refer business involving a “real estate
settlement service.” Id. § 2607(a). The term “thing of value”
is “broadly defined” and includes “the opportunity to
participate in a money-making program.” 12 C.F.R.
§ 1024.14(d). Another provision of RESPA, Section 8(c)(2),
states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as
prohibiting . . . the payment to any person of a bona fide salary
or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities
actually furnished or for services actually performed.” 12
U.S.C. § 2607(c).
15
[mortgage insurers] to PHH through Atrium: (a) were not for
services actually furnished or performed, or (b) grossly
exceeded the value of any such services,” and that the
premiums were instead “made in consideration of PHH’s