Professional Documents
[…] order.
3
The Secretary of the Treasury, who serves at the pleasure of the
President, chairs the Council. 12 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1)(A). In
USCA Case #15-1177 Document #1715651 Filed: 01/31/2018 Page 89 of 250
15
16
17
§ 12, 26 Stat. 131, 136 (1890). 5 The use of “efficiency” as a
standard for removal of federal employees arose historically
in the context of civil-service statutes around the same time
period – the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth centuries. See
Myers, 272 U.S. at 74-75 & nn. 30-32 (Brandeis, J.,
dissenting) (collecting statutes). The Lloyd-LaFollette Act of
1912, 5 U.S.C. § 7513 – like its predecessor, the Pendleton
Act of 1883 – sought to establish a civil service based on
merit and unshackled from patronage. The Lloyd-LaFollette
Act included language providing that employees in
competitive service could be removed “only for such cause as
will promote the efficiency of the service.” Id. § 7513(a).
5
Because Congress did not specify a term of years for appraisers,
the Supreme Court concluded that inefficiency, neglect of duty and
malfeasance were not exclusive grounds for removal, because
otherwise, the office of appraiser would be a lifetime appointment.
Shurtleff v.