Professional Documents
[…] law.” Rodriguez v. United States, 480 U.S. 522, 525-26 (1987)
(per curiam). With the INM standard, Congress chose to
provide three discrete grounds for removal, at least one of
which is very broad. In other words, Congress specified the
amount of removal protection the CFPB Director would
receive, and that amount is minimal. Elsewhere Congress has
elected to provide greater protection. For example, only weeks
after Humphrey’s Executor Congress chose not to include
“inefficiency” as a ground for removal in the National Labor
Relations Act. See ch. 372, § 3, 49 Stat. 449, 451
(1935) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 153) (permitting removal
“upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in
office, but for no other cause”).
25
guess that choice. “The removal restrictions set forth in the
statute mean what they say.” Free Enterprise Fund, 561 U.S.
at 502.
* * *
1
The perma.cc links throughout this opinion archive materials
that are available online. See Encino Motorcars, LLC v. Navarro,