Professional Documents
[…] Alaska Airlines, 480
U.S. at 686; see Dorchy, 264 U.S. at 290 (treating severability
clause as “a rule of construction”). Thus, the Supreme Court
sometimes declines to sever an invalid provision despite a
severability clause. See, e.g., City of Akron v. Akron Ctr. for
Reprod. Health, Inc., 462 U.S. 416, 425 n.8, 445-46 n.37
(1983), overruled on other grounds by Planned Parenthood of
Se. Pa. v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 (1992); Planned Parenthood of
Cent. Mo. v. Danforth, 428 U.S. 52, 83-84 (1976); Sloan v.
Lemon, 413 U.S. 825, 833-35 (1973); Hill v. Wallace, 259 U.S.
44, 70-71 (1922).
18
Section 5491(a) also says that the CFPB “shall be
considered an Executive agency, as defined in section 105 of Title
5.” All that really means, however, is that the agency is an arm of
the federal government: for the purpose of 5 U.S.C. § 105, an
“Executive agency” includes not only “an Executive department” but
also “a Government corporation” and “an independent
establishment.”