Professional Documents
[…] others of which we are unaware.”). But “the research of the
parties and the Court has not found such a needle in the
haystack.” Free Enterprise Fund, 537 F.3d at 699 n.8
(Kavanaugh, J., dissenting). “Even if such an example were
uncovered,” there is no question that a single-Director
independent agency “has been rare at best.” Id. 4
4
Some have suggested that the CFPB Director is similar to the
Comptroller of the Currency. But unlike the Director, the
Comptroller is not independent. The Comptroller is removable at
will by the President. Full stop. See 12 U.S.C. § 2 (“The
Comptroller of the Currency shall be appointed by the President, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall hold his
office for a term of five years unless sooner removed by the
President, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate.”).
A predecessor Comptroller of the Treasury, established in 1789,
likewise was not independent. In Free Enterprise Fund, the
Supreme Court definitively explained that the original Comptroller
of the Treasury was removable at will by the President. See 561