You are on page 1of 20
[…] 27
28
9
Case3:08-cv-02376-MHP Document180 Filed09/01/10 Page10 of 20

1 or regulation, and that, as a result of the defendant’s unlawful conduct, the plaintiff “suffered an
2 injury in fact and has lost money or property . . . .”
3 The FDCA, through a convoluted series of statutory provisions and regulations, makes it
4 unlawful for any person to advertise, promote or market a drug off-label.
5 The FDCA prohibits the “introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate
commerce of any food, drug, device or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.”
6 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). Further, it prohibits the “alteration, mutilation, destruction,
obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of
7 any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if such act is done
while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in
8 interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded.” 21
U.S.C. § 331(k) (emphasis added). Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 352(f), a drug is
9 “misbranded” if its labeling does not bear “adequate directions for use.” FDA
regulations provide that “adequate directions for use” are directions “under which the