You are on page 1of 49
[…] Monetary Fund," states the following:

The President is hereby authorized to accept membership for the United States in the
International Monetary Fund (hereinafter referred to as the "Fund"), and in the International
Bank for Reconstruction and Development (hereinafter referred to as the "Bank"), provided for
by the Articles of Agreement of the Fund and the Articles of Agreement of the Bank as set forth
in the Final Act of the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference dated July 22, 1944,
and deposited in the archives of the Department of State.

8. Title 22 USC, Sec. § 286e-13, "Approval of fund pledge to sell gold to provide resources for
Reserve Account of Enhanced Structural Adjustment Facility Trust," states the following:

The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to instruct the Fund's pledge to sell, if needed, up to
3,000,000 ounces of the Fund's gold, to restore the resources of the Reserve Account of the