You are on page 1of 35
[…] reindict after the district court found dismissal should be without prejudice.

Because the government did not reindict until July 1, the tolling provisions of the

Speedy Trial Act did not apply. Dismissal should result accordingly.

B. The district court applied the wrong statute of limitations in reinstating


Counts 2-18 of the original indictment.
Tellingly, the government ignores entirely the district court’s clearly

erroneous finding that a six-year statute of limitations applied to all counts of

conviction. See ER 1-2. The statute referenced by the trial court, 18 U.S.C. §

3301, applies only to the securities fraud charge. See 18 U.S.C. § 3301(b) (“No

person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a securities fraud offense, unless

the indictment is found or the information is instituted within 6 years after the

12
Case: 17-50128, 03/05/2018, ID: 10786902, DktEntry: 38, Page 18 of 35

commission of the offense.”) The district court committed clear legal error by

relying on this statute to justify its decision to reinstate Counts 2-18 of the original