You are on page 1of 123
[…] The Supreme
power exercised. Court declared that this law was unconstitutional being, among others, a class legislation. The Court
said:

And after copying article 9 of Act of July 1, 1902 of the Congress of the United States, articles 2, 16
and 17 of Act No. 136, and articles 13 to 16 of Act 190, the Court continued: This is an application to this court for admission to the bar of this state by virtue of diplomas
from law schools issued to the applicants. The act of the general assembly passed in 1899,
under which the application is made, is entitled "An act to amend section 1 of an act entitled
Manifestly, the jurisdiction thus conferred upon this court by the commission and confirmed "An act to revise the law in relation to attorneys and counselors," approved March 28, 1884,
to it by the Act of Congress would be limited and restricted, and in a case such as that in force July 1, 1874." The amendment, so far as it appears in the enacting clause, consists