You are on page 1of 19
[…] 24 56. The “coins” Plaintiff and the Classes had the chance of winning in Playtika’s

25 games are “thing[s] of value” under Washington law because they are credits that involve the

26 extension of entertainment and a privilege of playing a game without charge.

27

T OUSLEY B RAIN S TEPHENS , PLLC


COMPLAINT—CLASS ACTION 1700 S eventh A venue,S uite 2200
Case No.
- 14 - S eattle,W ashington 98101-4416
T el:206.682.5600 • Fax:206.682.2992
Case 3:18-cv-05277-RBL Document 1 Filed 04/06/18 Page 15 of 19

1 57. Playtika’s games are “Contest[s] of chance,” as defined by § RCW 9.46.0225,

2 because they are “contest[s], game[s], gaming scheme[s], or gaming device[s] in which the

3 outcome[s] depend[] in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill

4 of the contestants may also be a factor therein.” Playtika’s games are programmed to have

5 outcomes that are determined entirely upon chance and a contestant’s skill does not affect the

6 outcomes.

7 58. RCW § 9.46.0201 defines “Amusement game[s]” as games where “The outcome