You are on page 1of 12
[…] might be. No other state has set up a local government boardmember voting process like this. A
voting right with inequalities such as these is not likely to be upheld: “[O]nce a State has
decided to use the process of popular election and ‘once the class of voters is chosen and their
qualifications specified, we see no constitutional way by which equality of voting power may be
evaded.’ Gray v. Sanders, 372 U.S. 368, 381 (1963).” Hadley v. Junior College District, supra.,
397 U.S. 50 at 59.
5
--------------------

[Ftnt1] Some of Sound Transit’s functions are listed in RCW 81.112.010: “planning,
developing, operating, and funding a high capacity transportation system. . . . [It] must
coordinate its activities with other agencies providing local and state roadway services,
implementing comprehensive planning, and implementing transportation demand management
programs and assist in developing infrastructure to support high capacity systems including but
not limited to feeder systems, park and ride facilities, intermodal centers, and related roadway
and operational facilities.”

[Ftnt. 2] See, Kramer v. Union Free Sch. Dist. No. 15, 395 U.S. 621 (1969), footnote 7.

[Ftnt 3] Washington’s Supreme Court held Sound Transit’s board has legislative powers. See,
Sane Transit v. Sound Transit, 151 Wn.2d 60 (2004) at 65: “Sound Transit relied upon language