You are on page 1of 12
[…] to the five subareas within the Sound Transit District.” Res. 2016 – 16, App. B.)
[Ftnt 4] Section 220.30 of the King County charter denominates the county council as the
policy-making body of the county, and vests it with all of the legislative powers of the county
under the charter. RCW 35.22.280 sets out many of Seattle’s city council’s broad legislative
powers. Metropolitan municipal corporations are enabled pursuant to Ch. 35.58 RCW. RCW
35.58.130 states "every legislative act of the [Metro] Council of a general or permanent nature
shall be by resolution," and RCW 35.58.180 states those local boards shall have "all powers
which are necessary to carry out the purposes of the metropolitan municipal corporation and to
perform authorized metropolitan functions."
[Ftnt 5] In two of those “water district” opinions the majority identifies governmental powers
indicating direct votes for all residents over policy-makers are required. Salyer says: “[The
boardmembers have no authority to set policies with respect to] general public services such as . .