You are on page 1of 12
[…] and does not allow the Board to abrogate, transfer or delegate such authority to other agencies or
to the five subareas within the Sound Transit District.” Res. 2016 – 16, App. B.)
[Ftnt 4] Section 220.30 of the King County charter denominates the county council as the
policy-making body of the county, and vests it with all of the legislative powers of the county
under the charter. RCW 35.22.280 sets out many of Seattle’s city council’s broad legislative
powers. Metropolitan municipal corporations are enabled pursuant to Ch. 35.58 RCW. RCW
35.58.130 states "every legislative act of the [Metro] Council of a general or permanent nature
shall be by resolution," and RCW 35.58.180 states those local boards shall have "all powers
which are necessary to carry out the purposes of the metropolitan municipal corporation and to
perform authorized metropolitan functions."