You are on page 1of 12
[…] meet certain criteria. Two interrelated regulations produce this result. First, 11 C.F.R. § 110.13
delineates the requirements for debate staging organizations, debate structure, and criteria for
candidate selection necessary to qualify for exemption from the contribution and expenditure
restrictions. Debate staging organizations must either be nonprofit organizations that “do not
endorse, support, or oppose political candidates or political parties,” or broadcasters that are “not
owned or controlled by a political party, political committee or candidate.” 11 C.F.R. §
110.13(a). Next, the candidate debate must include at least two candidates and not be structured
“to promote or advance one candidate over another.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(b). Finally, debate
staging organizations are required to use “pre-established objective criteria to determine which
candidates may participate in the debate ….” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c). In particular, the FEC’s
regulations clearly state: “For general election debates, staging organizations(s) shall not use
nomination by a particular political party as the sole objective criterion to determine whether to
include a candidate in a debate.” Id.

39. The FEC has stated that “[s]taging organizations must be able to show that their objective
criteria were used to pick the participants, and that the criteria were not designed to result in the
selection of certain pre-chosen participants.” See Buchanan v. Federal Election Commission,
112 F. Supp.2d 58, 74 (D.D.C. 2000) (quoting FEC statement).

40. The court in Buchanan v. Federal Election Commission, 112 F. Supp.2d at 74, opined
that “[t]aken together, these statements by the regulation's drafters strongly suggest that the
objectivity requirement precludes debate sponsors from selecting a level of support so high that
only the Democratic and Republican nominees could reasonably achieve it.”

41. ONO’s and its corporate members’ actions violate the FECA’s ban on corporate
contributions and 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c) for four independent reasons: (1) ONO and its corporate
members had no “pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may
participate in the debate;” (2) ONO and its corporate members used “nomination by a particular
political party as the sole objective criterion to determine to include” Fisher and Portman in the
10 

 
debates; (3) the ONO and its members structured whatever criteria they imposed “to result in the
selection of certain pre-chosen participants;” that is, the criteria were designed so “that only the