Professional Documents
[…] FAILURE TO DENY THE PERMIT BECAUSE THERE IS A
PRACTICABLE ALTERNATIVE WHICH WOULD HAVE LESS
ADVERSE IMPACT.
158. Under the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines, “no discharge of dredged or fill
would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative
230.10(a).
160. Corps’ guidance states that “[t]he mere fact that an alternative may
cost somewhat more does not necessarily mean it is not practicable.” “Guidelines for
Specification of Disposal Sites for Dredged or Fill Material,” 45 Fed. Reg. 85,336
(Dec. 24, 1980); see also § 230.5(c) (mandating that the Corps “examine practicable
alternatives to the proposed discharges, that is, not discharging into the waters of
the U.S. or discharging into an alternative aquatic site with potentially less
damaging alternatives”).
161. Where, as here, the discharge is proposed for a special aquatic site and
is not water dependent, “practicable alternatives that do not involve special aquatic
C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3).
39
Case 4:18-cv-00352-ALM Document 1 Filed 05/11/18 Page 40 of 44 PageID #: 40