You are on page 1of 46
[…] Reg. 85,336

(Dec. 24, 1980); see also § 230.5(c) (mandating that the Corps “examine practicable

alternatives to the proposed discharges, that is, not discharging into the waters of

the U.S. or discharging into an alternative aquatic site with potentially less

damaging alternatives”).

161. Where, as here, the discharge is proposed for a special aquatic site and

is not water dependent, “practicable alternatives that do not involve special aquatic

sites are presumed to be available, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise.” 40

C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3).

39
Case 4:18-cv-00352-ALM Document 1 Filed 05/11/18 Page 40 of 44 PageID #: 40

162. Further, “all practicable alternatives to the proposed discharge which

do not involve a discharge into a special aquatic site are presumed to have less

adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise.”

Id.

163. The Corps’ regulations place a high bar on permit issuance for special

aquatic sites and for projects that are not water dependent. The regulations also

place a higher burden on the analysis needed for larger projects with greater

environmental impacts.