You are on page 1of 46
[…] 1500.1(b), 1502.24.

31. If an agency action has adverse effects that are significant, then these

effects must be analyzed in an environmental impact statement. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4.

32. NEPA’s governing regulations define what “range of action,

alternatives, and impacts [must] be considered in an environmental impact

statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25. This is part of what is known as the “scope” of an

EIS. The EIS must consider direct and indirect effects. The direct effects of an

action are those effects “which are caused by the action and occur at the same time

and place.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a). The indirect effects of an action are those effects

“which are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in

distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b).

33. An agency must also analyze and address the cumulative impacts of a

proposed project. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(c)(3). Cumulative impacts are the result of

any past, present, or future actions that are reasonably certain to occur.