You are on page 1of 46
[…] The plan fails to ensure the “no net loss” of aquatic

29
Case 4:18-cv-00352-ALM Document 1 Filed 05/11/18 Page 30 of 44 PageID #: 30

resource functions and fails to ensure that the significant environmental losses

associated with this project will be mitigated.

III. CAUSE OF ACTION NO. 3, UNDER APA, NEPA, & CLEAN WATER
ACT: FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY CONSIDER REASONABLE
ALTERNATIVES.

118. Plaintiffs hereby allege, incorporate, and restate all previous

paragraphs of this Complaint.

119. Under NEPA, the alternatives analysis is the “heart of the

environmental impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. Agencies are required to

“[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives” and

“[d]evote substantial treatment to each alternative considered in detail including

the proposed action so that reviewers may evaluate their comparative merits.” 40

C.F.R. § 1502.14(a), (b).

120. Under the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines of the CWA, an alternatives

analysis is also required, because “no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be

permitted if there is a practicable alternative discharge which would have less