You are on page 1of 46
[…] does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences.” 40 C.F.R. §

230.10(a).

159. This requirement is sometimes referred to as the Least

Environmentally Damaging Practicable Alternative (the “LEDPA”). The Corps

cannot issue a permit for an alternative if it is not the LEDPA.

160. Corps’ guidance states that “[t]he mere fact that an alternative may

cost somewhat more does not necessarily mean it is not practicable.” “Guidelines for

Specification of Disposal Sites for Dredged or Fill Material,” 45 Fed. Reg. 85,336

(Dec. 24, 1980); see also § 230.5(c) (mandating that the Corps “examine practicable

alternatives to the proposed discharges, that is, not discharging into the waters of

the U.S. or discharging into an alternative aquatic site with potentially less

damaging alternatives”).

161. Where, as here, the discharge is proposed for a special aquatic site and

is not water dependent, “practicable alternatives that do not involve special aquatic

sites are presumed to be available, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise.” 40

C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3).

39