You are on page 1of 41
[…] Harrison County, when the ability to control courthouse security is removed:

31
¶55. “[T]he courtroom and courthouse premises are subject to the control of the court.”

Sheppard v. Maxwell, 384 U.S. 333, 358, 86 S. Ct. 1507, 16 L. Ed. 2d 600 (1966). Federal

law criminalizes the possession of weapons in federal facilities, including federal court

facilities. 18 U.S.C. § 930(a), (e)(1). Federal court facilities are specifically defined as

meaning certain rooms and offices used by courts and court officers. 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(3).

Yet, federal courts have the ability to control the entire building in which they are situated.

When it passed the law, Congress recognized the pre-existing power21 of the courts to control

court security, stating that “[n]othing in this section limits the power of a court of the United

States to punish for contempt or to promulgate rules or orders regulating, restricting, or

prohibiting the possession of weapons within any building housing such court or any of its

proceedings, or upon any grounds appurtenant to such building.” 18 U.S.C. § 930(f)

Of vital importance to each county of this state is the additional cost of


providing security at each door of each courtroom in each courthouse in each
county in the event the Writ of Prohibition is granted. In these tight budget