Professional Documents
[…] Chancellor Persons lays out the cost to taxpayers to adequately secure the courtrooms of
Harrison County, when the ability to control courthouse security is removed:
31
¶55. “[T]he courtroom and courthouse premises are subject to the control of the court.”
Sheppard v. Maxwell, 384 U.S. 333, 358, 86 S. Ct. 1507, 16 L. Ed. 2d 600 (1966). Federal
law criminalizes the possession of weapons in federal facilities, including federal court
facilities. 18 U.S.C. § 930(a), (e)(1). Federal court facilities are specifically defined as
meaning certain rooms and offices used by courts and court officers. 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(3).
Yet, federal courts have the ability to control the entire building in which they are situated.
When it passed the law, Congress recognized the pre-existing power21 of the courts to control
court security, stating that “[n]othing in this section limits the power of a court of the United
prohibiting the possession of weapons within any building housing such court or any of its
32
(emphases added). Congress clearly enacted this law in furtherance of the inherent powers
¶56. The Attorney General argues that “trial judges do not have general authority to
unilaterally control courthouse security outside of the courtroom itself in the ordinary course