You are on page 1of 4
[…] According to 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1) of the Fair Housing Act: "Nothing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling." In addition, in City of Edmonds v.