You are on page 1of 57
[…] her own judgment and the judgment of his or her health care practitioner, in the best interests of

the patient, including complementary or alternative health care treatments, in accordance with the

provisions of § 456.41.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 381.026(4)(d)(3).

279. Plaintiffs Vazzo and Pickup are “health care practitioners” under the Florida

Patient’s Bill of Rights and Responsibilities because they are health care practitioners under Fla.

Stat. Ann. § 456.41. See Fla. Stat. Ann. §456.41(2)(b) (defining “health care practitioner” as that

terms is defined in Fla. Stat. Ann. § 456.001(4), which includes marriage and family therapist

licensed under Fla. Stat. Ann. § 491.003(5)).

280. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 456.41 states that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that citizens

be able to choose from all health care options, including the prevailing or conventional treatment

methods as well as other treatments designed to complement or substitute for the prevailing or

conventional treatment methods.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 456.41(1).

281. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 456.41 states that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that health

care practitioners be able to offer complementary or alternative health care treatments.” Id.

282. “Complementary or alternative health care treatment means any treatment that is

designed to provide patients with an effective option to the prevailing or conventional treatments

methods.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 456.41(2)(a) (emphasis added).

46
Case 8:17-cv-02896-CEH-AAS Document 78 Filed 06/12/18 Page 47 of 57 PageID 1430

283. If SOCE counseling is considered “complementary or alternative health care