You are on page 1of 57
[…] WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs respectfully pray for the relief against Defendants as hereinafter

set forth in their prayer for relief.

45
Case 8:17-cv-02896-CEH-AAS Document 78 Filed 06/12/18 Page 46 of 57 PageID 1429

COUNT VII – ORDINANCE 2017-47 VIOLATES PLAINTIFFS’ RIGHTS


UNDER THE FLORIDA PATIENT’S BILL OF RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

276. Plaintiffs hereby reiterate and adopt each and every allegation in paragraphs 1-176.

277. Plaintiffs’ clients have the “right to impartial access to medical treatment or

accommodations, regardless of . . . religion.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 381.026(4)(d)(1).

278. Plaintiffs’ clients have the “right to access any mode of treatment that is, in his or

her own judgment and the judgment of his or her health care practitioner, in the best interests of

the patient, including complementary or alternative health care treatments, in accordance with the

provisions of § 456.41.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 381.026(4)(d)(3).

279. Plaintiffs Vazzo and Pickup are “health care practitioners” under the Florida

Patient’s Bill of Rights and Responsibilities because they are health care practitioners under Fla.

Stat. Ann. § 456.41. See Fla. Stat.