You are on page 1of 57
[…] OF THE FLORIDA CONSTITUTION

262. Plaintiffs hereby reiterate and adopt each and every allegation in paragraphs 1-176.

263. Article VIII, §2(b) of the Florida Constitution provides that “[m]unicipalities shall

have governmental, corporate and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal

43
Case 8:17-cv-02896-CEH-AAS Document 78 Filed 06/12/18 Page 44 of 57 PageID 1427

government, perform municipal functions and render municipal services, and may exercise any

power for municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law.”

264. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 166.021(1) provides: “municipalities shall have the governmental,

corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform

municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal

purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.”

265. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 166.021(2) defines “municipal purpose” as “any activity or power

which may be exercised by the state or its political subdivisions.”

266. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 166.021(3)(c) states that the legislative body of each municipality

has the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state Legislature

may act, except “[a]ny subject expressly preempted to state or county government by the

constitution or by general law.”

267. As a municipality in the State of Florida, the City is limited to enacting ordinances

for “municipal purposes” as provided in Fla. Stat. Ann. § 166.021(2), but only to the extent that

said purposes do not seek to impose regulations on any subject that has been preempted by the