Professional Documents
[…] have governmental, corporate and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal
43
Case 8:17-cv-02896-CEH-AAS Document 78 Filed 06/12/18 Page 44 of 57 PageID 1427
government, perform municipal functions and render municipal services, and may exercise any
264. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 166.021(1) provides: “municipalities shall have the governmental,
corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform
municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal
265. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 166.021(2) defines “municipal purpose” as “any activity or power
266. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 166.021(3)(c) states that the legislative body of each municipality
has the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state Legislature
may act, except “[a]ny subject expressly preempted to state or county government by the
267. As a municipality in the State of Florida, the City is limited to enacting ordinances
for “municipal purposes” as provided in Fla. Stat. Ann. § 166.021(2), but only to the extent that