Professional Documents
[…] Stat. Ann. § 456.41. See Fla. Stat. Ann. §456.41(2)(b) (defining “health care practitioner” as that
terms is defined in Fla. Stat. Ann. § 456.001(4), which includes marriage and family therapist
280. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 456.41 states that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that citizens
be able to choose from all health care options, including the prevailing or conventional treatment
methods as well as other treatments designed to complement or substitute for the prevailing or
281. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 456.41 states that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that health
care practitioners be able to offer complementary or alternative health care treatments.” Id.
282. “Complementary or alternative health care treatment means any treatment that is
designed to provide patients with an effective option to the prevailing or conventional treatments
46
Case 8:17-cv-02896-CEH-AAS Document 78 Filed 06/12/18 Page 47 of 57 PageID 1430
treatment,” Plaintiff have a right to offer and their clients have a right to receive such counseling
284. Plaintiffs Vazzo and Pickup desire to offer SOCE counseling in the City to those