You are on page 1of 57
[…] 293. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 761.03 prohibits the government from substantially burdening a

person’s exercise of religion, “even if the burden result from a rule of general applicability.” Fla.

Stat. Ann. § 761.03(1).

294. If the government does burden an individual’s exercise of religion, it must

demonstrate that “application of the burden to the person: (a) Is in furtherance of a compelling

government interest; and (b) Is the least restrictive mean of furthering that compelling government

interest.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 761.03(1)(a)-(b).

295. Any person whose religious beliefs were burdened by the government “may assert

that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 761.03(2).

296. Plaintiffs and their clients have sincerely held religious beliefs that same-sex sexual

attractions, behaviors, or identity are wrong, and they seek to resolve these conflicts between their