Professional Documents
[…] morning. The times noted herein are best estimates from videos from scene given the limited
35. Mr. Brown exited the Walgreens at 02:03:17 AM, and returned toward his
vehicle, and he noticed an individual, alone, waiting for him outside of his vehicle.
36. As Mr. Brown made his way around the front of his vehicle, the individual
marched towards Mr. Brown and positioned himself directly in front of Mr. Brown’s body,
between Mr. Brown and the driver’s side door of his vehicle. This individual was Defendant
Grams.
37. Under Wis. Stat. § 968.24, “[a]fter having identified himself or herself as a law
enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a
about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person
Wisconsin. According to Police Chief Alfonso Morales, Grams was to have simply issued Mr.
Brown a citation for the parking violation (see page 3 of the Chief’s Complaint to the Board of
Fire and Police Commissioners of the City of Milwaukee dated May 21, 2018 attached hereto as
Exhibit A).