You are on page 1of 71
[…] comply with the requirements of the School Code. 105 ILCS § 5/34-230(a).

40
239. The School Code sets forth standards and procedures for “school actions” with

which CPS must comply in order to propose and approve a school action. 105 ILCS § 5-34-

230(h).

240. A “school action” is defined as “any school closing; school consolidation, co-

location, boundary change that requires reassignment of students, unless the reassignment is to a

new school with an attendance area boundary and is made to relieve overcrowding; or phase-

out.” 105 ILCS § 5/34-200.

241. A “phase-out” is defined as “the gradual cessation of enrollment in certain grades

each school year until a school closes or is consolidated with another school.” 105 ILCS § 5/34-

200.
ELECTRONICALLY FILED

242. Before proposing any school action, the CEO of CPS must create and publish
6/19/2018 10:33 AM
2018-CH-07647
PAGE 41 of 49

guidelines for school actions. 105 ILCS § 5/34-230(a).