You are on page 1of 71
[…] Inadequate Transition Plan

280. Paragraphs 1–208 above are incorporated as if set forth fully herein.

281. If the BOE approves a school action, CPS must prepare a transition plan to

support the academic, social, and emotional needs of impacted students. 105 ILCS § 5/34-

225(b)-(c).

282. “When implementing a school action, the Board must make reasonable and

demonstrated efforts to ensure that: affected students receive a comparable level of social

support services provided by [CPS] that were available at the previous school . . . .” 105 ILCS

§ 5/34-225(d)(1).

47
283. Further, CPS must “identify and commit specific resources for implementation of

the school transition plan for a minimum of the full first academic year after the [BOE] approves

the action.” 105 ILCS § 5/34-225(b).

284. CPS’s actions will force NTA to undergo a five-year phase-out and, by extension,

five years of transition.

285. Despite a prolonged transition and the foreseeable loss of numerous supports