You are on page 1of 278
[…] the RF exposure limits and how they should be applied in our RF Inquiry. In the meantime, as we
acknowledged in the NPRM, specific guidance on evaluating devices operating in this service will be
issued by OET, and it is consistent with our existing discussions on spatial averaging to further clarify
guidance on an area over which to average power density in our KDB publications through that process.
Finally, we acknowledge the variations between standards pointed out by the MMF and encourage further

991
See Appendix A infra.
992
See RF Inquiry, 28 FCC Rcd at 3570 para. 205.
993
See 47 CFR § 1.1310.
994
See RF Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 3506 et. seq., paras. 20-27. The SAR limits are based on criteria published by the
American National Standards Institute (ANSI) for localized SAR in §4.2 of “IEEE Standard for Safety Levels with
Respect to Human Exposure to Radio Frequency Electromagnetic Fields, 3 kHz to 300 GHz,” ANSI/IEEE Std
C95.1-1992, copyright 1992 by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc., New York, New York
10017.
995
See 47 CFR § 1.1310(e). The MPE limits are based on criteria published by the National Council on Radiation