Professional Documents
[…] McAdams may not return to the
includes:
. . . .
¶91 Dr. McAdams did not write the missive required by the
according to his own expert and Judge Hansher, and his refusal
not dismissed Dr. McAdams and that he has merely been suspended
61
No. 2017AP1240
benefits. See Ash Park, LLC v. Alexander & Bishop, Ltd., 2010
WI 44, ¶37, 324 Wis. 2d 703, 783 N.W.2d 294 ("When a contract
V. CONCLUSION
33
Dr. McAdams filed his complaint to "test the validity of"
his suspension, and we have concluded the suspension was not
valid. Further, he filed his complaint within the time required
by Faculty Statute § 307.09. He commenced this case on May 2,
2016, with the filing of his complaint in the Milwaukee County
Circuit Court, which is within six months of the Discipline
Letter. See Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1) ("A civil action in which a
personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant
when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant
are filed with the court, . . . ."). The six-month window commenced with
President Lovell's issuance of the Discipline Letter on March 24, 2016, because that is the
document that imposed the discipline under consideration in this case.
34
Because we base our conclusion on the University's
concession that Dr.