You are on page 1of 85
[…] degree of uniformity in sentencing.” State v. Hodge, 95 N.J. 369, 379 (1984). “Disparate
sentencing undermines public confidence in the fairness of our justice system.” Moran, 202
N.J. at 326. “The dominant goal of the Code of Criminal Justice was uniformity in
sentencing, State v. Kromphold, 162 N.J. 345, 352 (2000), replacing ‘the unfettered
sentencing discretion of prior law with a structured discretion designed to foster less
arbitrary and more equal sentences[.]’” Id. (citing State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 345 (1984);
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(b) (listing “general purposes of the provisions governing the sentencing
of offenders,” including “[t]o safeguard offenders against excessive, disproportionate or
arbitrary punishment” and “[t]o give fair warning of the nature of the sentences that may
be imposed on conviction of an offense”)).

The majority of offenses heard in Municipal Court have set statutory fines. To the extent
there are sentences that include discretionary ranges, R. 7:9-1(b) mandates that Municipal
Court sentences for Title 2C violations include a statement of reasons from the judge for