You are on page 1of 82
[…] 10 shall purchase, own, carry, transport, or have in his or her possession or under his or her control

11 any firearm.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-6.

12 201. A person, firm or corporation in Rhode Island may make and sell a machine gun

13 or parts for the same only if issued a license by the Attorney General of Rhode Island. R.I. Gen.

14 Laws § 11-47-19.

15 202. Rhode Island law also provides that “[n]o person shall change, alter, remove, or

16 obliterate the name of the maker, model, manufacturer’s number . . . [or] other mark of

17 identification on any firearm.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-24(a). Additionally, “[n]o person shall,

18 absent recertification paperwork, knowingly receive, transport, or possess any firearm which has

19 had the name of the maker or manufacturer’s serial number removed, altered, or obliterated, or

20 if there is no name of the maker, model, or manufacturer’s number then any other mark of

21 identification of any firearm.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-24(b). Violation of these provisions is a

22 felony. R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-27-24(g).

23 203. Rhode Island also recently enacted a so-called “red flag” law, which provides a