You are on page 1of 82
[…] Mr. Williamson is a

10 necessary party as the Settlement Agreement that he entered into with the other Defendants may

11 be affected by the requested relief, and this may impede Mr. Williamson’s interests under that

12 Settlement Agreement.

13 IV. ALLEGATIONS

14 A. The Statutory and Regulatory Framework

15 27. The Arms Export Control Act (AECA), 22 U.S.C. § 2751 et seq., authorizes the

16 President, “[i]n furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United

17 States . . . to control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services.”

18 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1). The purpose of the AECA is to reduce the international trade in arms

19 and avoid destabilizing effects abroad through arms exports. 22 U.S.C. § 2751.

20 28. Under the AECA, “[t]he President is authorized to designate those items which

21 shall be considered as defense articles and defense services for the purposes of this section and

22 to promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services.” 22 U.S.C. §

23 2778(a)(1). Items designated as defense articles or services constitute the United States

24

FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 11 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON


800 Fifth Avenue. Suite 2000
FOR DECLARATORY AND Seattle, WA 98104-3188
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (206) 464-7744
2:18-cv-01115-RSL