You are on page 1of 82
[…] 17 furnishing handguns to minors. Va. Code § 18.2-309(B). These statutes evidence Virginia’s

18 public policy of ensuring that others not facilitate prohibited persons from obtaining firearms

19 that they may not lawfully possess. The CAD files in this case run completely contrary to that

20 public policy.

21 216. Restrictions also exist on the types of firearms allowable in Virginia. Of particular

22 relevance is the restriction against the manufacture, transfer, possession, or transportation of

23 plastic firearms. Va. Code § 18.2-308.5. “A ‘plastic firearm’ means any firearm . . . containing

24 less than 3.7 ounces of electromagnetically detectable metal in the barrel, slide, cylinder, frame

FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 66 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON


800 Fifth Avenue. Suite 2000
FOR DECLARATORY AND Seattle, WA 98104-3188
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (206) 464-7744
2:18-cv-01115-RSL
Case 2:18-cv-01115-RSL Document 29 Filed 08/02/18 Page 67 of 82

1 or receiver of which, when subjected to inspection by X-ray machines commonly used at

2 airports, does not generate an image that accurately depicts its shape.” Id.

3 217. If the “temporary modification” is left in place, the Commonwealth of Virginia—

4 home to such national security institutions as the Pentagon, the headquarters of the Central

5 Intelligence Agency, and the Norfolk Naval Base—will be irreparably harmed, as firearms