You are on page 1of 82
[…] 10 Commonwealth.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(a). In order to apply for a concealed carry license, you

11 must be “21 years of age or older” and the application itself must be “uniform throughout this

12 Commonwealth” and only “on a form prescribed by the Pennsylvania State Police.” 18 Pa. C.S.

13 § 6109(b),(c). In filling out the application, the licensee must identify one of the following

14 reasons for applying for a firearm license: “self-defense, employment, hunting and fishing, target

15 shooting, gun collecting or another proper reason.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(c).

16 125. Applicants must also sign and date the following statement under penalty of

17 perjury, certifying that they have “never been convicted of a crime that prohibits [them] from

18 possessing or acquiring a firearm under Federal or State law,” are “of sound mind,” and “have

19 never been committed to a mental institution.” Id. Applicants must also authorize the relevant

20 law enforcement officials to research all records necessary to verify the certification and promise