Professional Documents
[…] masse, substantially diluting the medallions’ value. Also in 2016, the County
modified taxicab regulations (the “2016 Ordinance”) in order to “level the playing
field [between taxicabs and TNEs] notwithstanding the unique aspects of each
5
Case: 17-11955 Date Filed: 08/06/2018 Page: 6 of 32
regulatory regime.” Id., Body. Following the promulgation of the TNE and 2016
TNEs.
In July 2017, the Florida legislature enacted a new law regulating TNEs at
the state level. Act effective July 1, 2017, ch. 2017-12, Laws of Fla. (codified at
Fla. Stat. § 627.748 (2018)). That law preempted the TNE Ordinance, declaring:
“It is the intent of the Legislature to provide for the uniformity of laws governing
[TNEs], [TNE] drivers, and [TNE] vehicles throughout the state. [TNEs], [TNE]
drivers, and [TNE] vehicles are governed exclusively by state law, including in any
locality or other jurisdiction that enacted a law or created rules governing [TNEs],
[TNE] drivers, or [TNE] vehicles before July 1, 2017.” Fla. Stat. § 627.748(15)(a).
It did not however preempt local laws covering airports and seaports. Id.
§ 627.748(15)(b).
In addition to preempting local laws, the new state law regulated TNE