You are on page 1of 176
[…] application to the Commission.”).
5 See In the Matter of Maritime Communications/Land Mobile, LLC, Order to Show Cause, Hearing Designation
Order, and Notice of Opportunity for Hearing, 26 FCC Rcd 6520, 6534-6535, para. 36 (2011) (“[A] real party in
interest issue, by its very nature, is a basic qualifying issue in which the element of deception is necessarily
subsumed.”), citing Fenwick Island Broadcast Corp. & Leonard P. Berger, Decision, 7 FCC Rcd 2978, 2979 (Rev.
Bd. 1992) (citation omitted). See also 47 U.S.C. § 308(b) (“All applications for station licenses, or modifications or
renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship,
character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station”; 47 U.S.C. §
310(d) (“Any such application for [assignment or transfer of control] shall be disposed of as if the proposed
transferee or assignee were making application under section 308 for the permit or license in question.”).