You are on page 1of 104
[…] his acting in concert with FREITAS to rig the bidding process in favor of RIZZO under

the FREITAS/RIZZO-BUCCI BRIBE scheme.

42. The BUCCI "YES" votes on the RIZZO waste removal contract are recorded in the

minutes of the Macomb Township Board of Trustees' meetings and the subject "YES"

votes were directly influenced by the FREITAS/RIZZO-BUCCI BRIBE.

COUNT I - QUO WARRANTO


SORRENTINO-BUCCI BRIBE I (2014)

43. Plaintiff realleges each and every allegation in the preceding paragraphs as alleged

herein.

44. MCL 750.118 states, inter alia:

Public Officer Accepting a Bribe - Any executive, legislative or judicial officer


who shall corruptly accept any gift or gratuity, or any promise to make any gift,
or to do any act beneficial to such officer, under an agreement, or with an
understanding that his vote, opinion or judgment shall be given in any
particular manner, or upon a particular side of any ques!io~, c~use ?~
proceeding, which is or may be by law brought before him in his off1c1al
8
capacity, or that in such capacity, he shall make any particular nomination or
appointment, shall forfeit his office, and be forever disqualified to hold any
public office, trust or appointment under the constitution or laws of this
state .... " (Emphasis added).

45. MCL 750.118 does not states that the public office holder shall forfeit his office "upon

conviction" under the statute (a felony) and the plain meaning of the statute indicates

that a public office holder found to have accepted a bribe has forfeited his/her office