You are on page 1of 104
[…] fiduciary duties owed as Trustees of Macomb Township and concerted to breach and

to violate their respective oaths of office.

62. The intent and purpose of the FREITAS/RIZZO-BUCCI BRIBE was to, and did,

influence BUCCl's vote(s) as Trustee of Macomb Township and was to, and did,

influence BUCCl's vote(s) as member of any relevant Macomb Township Board of

Trustees' sub-committee related to the waste management contract award in favor of

RIZZO.

63. The bribe by RIZZO to FREITAS was a "bribe" as defined at MCL 750.118 as the

ends of the enterprise that was intended and designed to influence BUCCl's "vote,

opinion or judgment shall be given in any particular manner, or upon a particular side

of any question, cause or proceeding, which is or may be by law brought before him

in his official capacity," to wit: the Macomb Township waste removal contract. MCL

750. 118.

64. The intent and purpose of the procurement and disclosure of the confidential and

sensitive bid information to RIZZO by FREITAS and BUCCI, acting in concert with

11