You are on page 1of 77
[…] 28 is entitled to “transport a firearm and ammunition for any lawful purpose,”
23
Mem. of P. & A. in Supp. of Cal. Att’y
General’s Mot. to Dismiss the First Am. Compl. (3:18-cv-00802-BEN-JLB)
Case 3:18-cv-00802-BEN-JLB Document 11-1 Filed 07/18/18 PageID.187 Page 31 of 32

1 language it used elsewhere in the Gun Control Act. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 923
2 (providing that a license issued by the Attorney General “shall entitle the licensee to
3 transport, ship, and receive firearms and ammunition” (emphasis added).)
4 Second, even assuming for the sake of argument that the term “firearm” in
5 § 926A includes ammunition, the statute still does not preempt section 30314.
6 Plaintiffs’ argument to the contrary conflicts with § 926A’s text and purpose. The
7 section allows the transport of a firearm “from any place where [a person] may
8 lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where [the person] may
9 lawfully possess and carry such firearm . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 926A. Under section
10 30314, a California resident who brings ammunition into the State without
11 undergoing a background check would not lawfully possess that ammunition. See
12 Cal. Penal Code § 30314(c). That resident would therefore not be able to invoke