You are on page 1of 77
[…] 13 regulation with the states unless there is a direct and positive conflict between state
14 law and federal law.”); Puerto Rico v. Franklin Ca. Tax-Free Trust, 136 S. Ct.
15 1938, 1946 (2016) (explaining that an express preemption clause “necessarily
16 contains the best evidence of Congress’ pre-emptive intent”). Section 30314 does
17 not directly or positively conflict with § 926A. It ensures that California residents
18 who bring ammunition into the State undergo a background check confirming that
19 they may lawfully possess the ammunition. See Cal. Penal Code § 30314; id.
20
14
21 The full text of § 926A reads:
22 Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation
of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not
23 otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or
receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful
24 purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such
firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such
25 firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither
the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or
26 is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such
transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a
27 compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or
ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove
28 compartment or console. 22
Mem. of P. & A. in Supp. of Cal. Att’y
General’s Mot. to Dismiss the First Am. Compl. (3:18-cv-00802-BEN-JLB)
Case 3:18-cv-00802-BEN-JLB Document 11-1 Filed 07/18/18 PageID.186 Page 30 of 32