You are on page 1of 208
[…] 82
In that respect, the United States established by undisputed evidence, including the

Cigarette Company Defendants’ stipulations, that for many years the Defendant Cigarette

Companies have been engaged in the manufacture, marketing and distribution of at least one

trillion dollars in cigarettes to millions of consumers throughout the 50 states and foreign

countries. See U.S. PCL, pp. 19-22 and U.S. PFF § II. Indeed, Congress has explicitly

recognized that such activities of tobacco companies constitute interstate commerce and

substantially affects interstate and foreign commerce. See 7 U.S.C. § 1311(a): “The marketing of

tobacco constitutes one of the greatest basic industries of the United States with ramifying

activities which directly affect interstate and foreign commerce at every point . . . . Tobacco

produced for market is sold on a Nation-wide market and, with its products, moves almost

wholly in interstate and foreign commerce from the producer to the ultimate consumer.”

In a word, Defendants’ argument that their conduct is “purely intrastate” and “beyond the

scope of federal authority” is frivolous.51

50
(...continued)
Congress’ Commerce Clause powers); Cleveland v. United States, 329 U.S. 14, 19