You are on page 1of 208
[…] the purview of the FTC regulatory regime. See U.S. Pre-emption Br., pp. 3-4 and n.2.

Moreover, the legislative history to FCLAA and Cipollone establish that FCLAA’s pre­

emption provision is limited to a narrow category of state action, and does not pre-empt causes of

action derived from federal law. See U.S. Pre-emption Br., pp. 8-22. Indeed, examination of the

relevant legislative history conclusively establishes that Congress intended the wire fraud and

mail fraud statutes to apply to false or deceptive advertising in addition to the FTC Act and

FCLAA. For example, 15 U.S.C. § 51 provides that nothing in the FTC Act shall “be construed

to alter, modify, or repeal . . . Acts to regulate commerce or any part or parts thereof”, which by

definition (15 U.S.C. § 44) includes “the Communications Act of 1934 . . . and all Acts

amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto.” Thus, the FTC Act does not in any way pre­

empt the wire fraud statute since it was enacted as an amendment to the Communications Act of