You are on page 1of 208
[…] Brakes, Inc., 157 F. Supp. 916, 918 (S.D.N.Y. 1958), and

entitle them to avoid suit. In short, and in the words of one court:

It would be contrary to sound public policy to permit a defendant charged with


criminal conduct to foreclose the vindication of public rights by its voluntary
action. Dissolution should not work absolution unless the legislative intent is
clear beyond question.

Cigarette Merchandisers Ass’n, 136 F. Supp. at 217 (emphasis added).

3. Almost in passing, Defendants next raise the specter of the “needless[] disrupt[ion] of

59
NY Not Prof Corp. Law Subsection 1007(c) provides: “Notwithstanding this section
and section 1008, tax claims and other claims of this state and of the United States shall not be
required to be filed under those sections, and such claims shall not be barred because not so filed,
and distribution of the assets of the corporation, or any part thereof, may be deferred until
determination of any such claims.”
Various courts have upheld civil suits brought by the United States against dissolved
corporations. See, e.g., United States v. High Country Broadcasting Co., 3 F.3d 1244 (9th Cir.
1993) (Arizona law: “the United States’ claim survives the corporation’s dissolution.”).
60