Professional Documents
[…] 22
1 broader statutory context and history of derivative citizenship for
2 minor children.
3 The CCA made it easier for LPR children to obtain derivative
4 citizenship by requiring that only one of their parents naturalizes. As
5 the House Committee on the Judiciary Report for the CCA notes,
7 child with non‐citizen parents could only become a citizen (1) when
8 “both parents naturalize” or (2) where the parents had divorced or
9 separated and the U.S. citizen parent had custody of the child. See
10 H.R. Rep. No. 106‐852, at 4 (2000); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) (“A child
11 born outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen
12 of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions: (1)
13 The naturalization of both parents; or . . . (3) The naturalization of the
14 parent having legal custody of the child where there has been a legal
15 separation of the parents . . . .”), repealed by § 103 of the Child
16 Citizenship Act of 2000. The revised derivative naturalization statute
23
1 (as amended by the CCA) provides that only one parent needs to