Professional Documents
[…] analyze the two Motions to Dismiss, the Court will turn to the supporting information in
Plaintiff’s complaint and argued in their response to the motions for each of the five issues
above.
Plaintiff directs this Court to regulations describing how the Small Business
Administration (“SBA”) determines whether two entities are affiliates. (ECF No. 38 at
PageID 257.) The regulation articulates that “[i]n determining whether affiliation exists, SBA
will consider the totality of the circumstances, and may find affiliation even though no single
factor is sufficient to find affiliation.” 13 C.F.R. 121.103(a)(5). Control is, however, a critical
factor in determining affiliation: “[c]oncerns and entities are affiliates of each other when one
controls or has the power to control the other, or a third party or parties controls or has the
power to control both. It does not matter whether control is exercised, so long as the power to
control exists.” 13 C.F.R. 121.103(a)(1). Plaintiff argues that Smith had a high degree of
6
Case 2:17-cv-02013-JPM-egb Document 44 Filed 09/17/18 Page 7 of 11 PageID 307
control over Metro Medical which would be sufficient to demonstrate that affiliation exists.