You are on page 1of 39
[…] to regulate the conduct of present and former legislators and legislative-branch

employees, based on their service in the legislative branch; it does not purport to

regulate the conduct of “private employees” generally. Moreover, while § 2 may

prevent legislators and legislative employees from lobbying the executive as well as
legislative branches, the focus of the provision is on the conduct of legislative-

branch officials, not on the governmental agencies to which their lobbying activity

might be directed.

Next, the circuit court cited § 2(c) of the Petition, which provides that “[t]he

General Assembly shall make no law authorizing unlimited campaign contributions

to candidates for the General Assembly, nor any law that circumvents the

contribution limits contained in this Constitution.” The circuit court complained

that the “anti-circumvention” provisions improperly “applies to contributions to


candidates for executive branch offices, candidates for judicial offices, political

17
parties, and political party committees,” and therefore extends beyond the purpose