Professional Documents
[…] proper scope of Article III, because “it applies to any lobbying, including lobbying of
the executive branch,” and “purports to block private employees . . . from lobbying
employees, based on their service in the legislative branch; it does not purport to
prevent legislators and legislative employees from lobbying the executive as well as
legislative branches, the focus of the provision is on the conduct of legislative-
branch officials, not on the governmental agencies to which their lobbying activity
might be directed.
Next, the circuit court cited § 2(c) of the Petition, which provides that “[t]he
to candidates for the General Assembly, nor any law that circumvents the
17
parties, and political party committees,” and therefore extends beyond the purpose
of regulating legislative matters. We are not persuaded. First, it is plain from the
face of § 2(c) that it prohibits conduct by the General Assembly, the branch of
government addressed in Article III. Further, “the contribution limits” to which the
contributions to candidates for the General Assembly” referenced in the first part of
the primary focus of § 2(c) is plainly to prevent the legislature from facilitating the
evasion of the contribution limits specified in the Constitution, not on the nature of
As a third example, the circuit court’s judgment cites § 2(f) of the Petition,
which provides that “[n]o candidate shall accept contributions from any federal
political action committee unless the committee has filed the same financial
The circuit court concluded that this provision imposes limitations on non-
office. We disagree.
The Missouri Supreme Court has explained that
(citation omitted).
18
In this case, the context in which § 2(f) appears plainly indicates that the