You are on page 1of 39
[…] suspicion of the partisan who would use the judiciary to prevent the
initiative process from taking its course. Constitutional and statutory
provisions relative to initiative are liberally construed to make
effective the people’s reservation of that power.
Missourians to Protect the Initiative Process v. Blunt, 799 S.W.2d 824, 827 (Mo. banc

1990).

I.
Nicholson and Clean Missouri first argue that the circuit court erred in

finding that the Initiative Petition violates the “single subject” restriction contained

in Article III, § 50 of the Missouri Constitution.

Article III, § 50 provides in relevant part:

10
Petitions for constitutional amendments shall not contain more than
one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article
which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly
connected therewith, and the enacting clause thereof shall be “Be it
resolved by the people of the state of Missouri that the Constitution be
amended:”.
Article XII, § 2(b) of the Constitution repeats this “single subject” rule. It provides

that “[n]o such proposed amendment shall contain more than one amended and

revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more