You are on page 1of 39
[…] contributions to candidates for the General Assembly” referenced in the first part of

the sentence. Even if the “anti-circumvention” provision is interpreted to apply to

contribution limits governing non-legislative elections, like the lobbying restrictions

the primary focus of § 2(c) is plainly to prevent the legislature from facilitating the

evasion of the contribution limits specified in the Constitution, not on the nature of

the elections the legislature is restricted from regulating.

As a third example, the circuit court’s judgment cites § 2(f) of the Petition,

which provides that “[n]o candidate shall accept contributions from any federal

political action committee unless the committee has filed the same financial

disclosure reports that would be required of a Missouri political action committee.”

The circuit court concluded that this provision imposes limitations on non-

legislative candidates, since it is not expressly limited to candidates for legislative

office. We disagree.
The Missouri Supreme Court has explained that

The fundamental purpose of constitutional construction is to