You are on page 1of 197
[…] P3,600 and proposed that the residue of the estate be
transferred to his daughter Maria Lucy Christensen.
Helen Christensen Garcia opposed the project of partition
of Edward’s estate claiming that she was deprived of her
legitime as acknowledged natural child under the
Philippine law.

Issue: Whether or not the California law or the Philippine


law should apply in the case at bar.

Held: Philippine law should be applied. The State of


California prescribes two sets of laws for its citizens
residing therein and a conflict of law rules for its citizens
domiciled in other jurisdictions. Art. 946 of the California
Civil Code states that “If there is no law to the contrary in
the place where personal property is situated, it is
deemed to follow the person of its owner and is governed
by the law of his domicile.” Edward, a citizen of the State
of California, is considered to have his domicile in the
Philippines. The court of domicile cannot and should not
refer the case back to the California, as such action would
leave the issue incapable of determination, because the